Business Climate

Print Friendly and PDF

Fortune 500 Companies

RankCompanyHQ City2018 Revenue ($M)
12Ford Motor CompanyDearborn$160,338
13General MotorsDetroit$147,049
136Penske Automotive GroupBloomfield Hills$22,785
147Lear CorporationSouthfield$21,148
220DTE EnergyDetroit$14,212
303Ally FinancialDetroit$10,466
321AutolivAuburn Hills$9,801
301BorgWarnerAuburn Hills$10,529
366MascoLivonia$8,359
418American Axle & ManufacturingDetroit$7,270
Source: Fortune magazine

Largest Private Firms

Company2017 Revenue (billions)Full-Time Employees in Detroit Area (January 2018)
Penske Corp. $31,8001,435
Rock Ventures$6,56017,819
International Automotive Components (IAC)$2,200697
Meridian Health Plan$3,810N/A
Ilitch Companies$3,6006,900
Inteva Products.$2,500342
Plastipak Holdings$2,782675
Barton Malow Co.$2,5911,324
Moroun Family Holdings$2,404N/A
Source: Crain's Detroit Business

Cost of Living Index for Select Metro Areas, 2018 Average Data

Metro AreaIndex
Memphis, TN80.6
St. Louis, MO87.8
Columbus, OH90.8
Buffalo, NY94.8
Detroit, MI95.1
Pittsburgh, PA99.1
Atlanta, GA101.8
Cleveland, OH101.2
Dallas, TX105.4
Minneapolis, MN106.3
Denver, CO113.2
Philadelphia, PA113.4
Baltimore, MD116.9
Chicago, IL123.2
Boston, MA150.0
Seattle, WA154.8
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA162.6
San Francisco, CA196.3
Manhattan, NY248.5
Source: C2ER

Taxes

Michigan Personal Income Tax Rate: 4.25%
Michigan Corporate Income Tax Rate: 6%

2019 State Business Tax Climate Index

StateOverall RankCorporate Tax RankIndividual Income Tax RankSales Tax RankUnemployment Insurance Tax RankProperty Tax Rank
Michigan131112114922
Washington20446491925
Missouri31152735536
Massachusetts293711135046
Texas15496371837
Illinois363913364245
Georgia33838293824
Wisconsin32353984121
Ohio42464428613
Minnesota434246272531
Source: Tax Foundation

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha