Business Climate

Print Friendly and PDF

Fortune 500 Companies

RankCompanyHQ City2017 Revenue ($M)
10General MotorsDetroit$157,311
11Ford Motor CompanyDearborn$156,776
139Penske Automotive GroupBloomfield Hills$21,389
148Lear CorporationSouthfield$20,467
232DTE EnergyDetroit$12,607
289AutolivAuburn Hills$10,382
299Ally FinancialDetroit$9,866
301BorgWarnerAuburn Hills$9,799
373MascoLivonia$7,644
449American Axle & ManufacturingDetroit$6,266
Source: Fortune magazine

Largest Private Firms

Company2016 Revenue (billions)Full-Time Employees in Detroit Area (January 2017)
Penske Corp. $30,0981,936
Rock Ventures$6,50016,617
International Automotive Components (IAC)$6,000833
Meridian Health Plan$3,7321,610
Ilitch Companies$3,4003,914
TI Automotive Ltd.$3,300819
Inteva Products.$2,800819
Plastipak Holdings$2,689N/A
Barton Malow Co.$2,4251,100
Moroun Family Holdings$2,218N/A
Source: Crain's Detroit Business

Cost of Living Index for Select Metro Areas, 2017 Average Data

Metro AreaIndex
Memphis, TN83.3
Columbus, OH89.7
St. Louis, MO90.6
Detroit, MI96.9
Atlanta, GA99.0
Pittsburgh, PA99.6
Buffalo, NY100.2
Cleveland, OH101.2
Dallas, TX102.1
Minneapolis, MN104.9
Denver, CO112.0
Baltimore, MD117.0
Philadelphia, PA117.2
Chicago, IL123.6
Boston, MA148.2
Seattle, WA149.0
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA155.7
San Francisco, CA192.9
Manhattan, NY238.6
Source: C2ER

Taxes

Michigan Personal Income Tax Rate: 4.25%
Michigan Corporate Income Tax Rate: 6%

StateOverall RankCorporate Tax RankIndividual Income Tax RankSales Tax RankUnemployment Insurance Tax RankProperty Tax Rank
Michigan1281494725
Washington17486491827
Missouri155282477
Massachusetts273713184945
Texas14496371237
Illinois232610353846
Georgia361042333521
Wisconsin39304373634
Ohio45454729411
Minnesota464345252833
Source: Tax Foundation
 

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha