Colleges and Universities

Print Friendly and PDF

Colleges and Universities

The Detroit region is home to several ranked higher education institutions that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade.

The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks:

  • #3 among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development
  • #1 nationally in student enrollment and #2 in degrees awarded
  • #1 cluster for awarding advanced degrees in medicine and biological science

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges educate more than 121,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

 

Public Universities

College/UniversityCity2018-19 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant21,622
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti19,123
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,351
Oakland UniversityRochester19,309
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor46,716
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,460
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint7,532
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,025
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids13,250
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale24,677
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie1,991
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton7,172
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,595
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,515
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo 22,562
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Private Colleges and  Universities

College/UniversityCity2018-19 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,856
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,485
Cleary UniversityHowell594
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,197
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids6,746
Kettering UniversityFlint2,315
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield2,915
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,044
Northwood UniversityMidland3,177
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,098
Rochester UniversityRochester Hills1,098
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,433
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,436
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,325
University of Detroit MercyDetroit5,111
University of PhoenixSouthfield52
Walsh CollegeTroy2,006
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges

College/UniversityCityFall Enrollment
(2018-19)
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn12,219
Macomb Community CollegeWarren20,220
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe2,920
Mott Community CollegeFlint7,715
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills15,411
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,541
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia9,895
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,264
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit14,957
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

College Rankings, 2019

The University of Michigan ranks 6th among the best engineering programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for both undergraduates and graduates.

Degrees Conferred, 2017

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred with more than 117,000 degrees awarded for the 2016-2017 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degrees Conferred 2017-18

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related816238011561
Biological & Biomedical Sciences981,6443311662,239
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1664,8812,737329,816
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services6581,461566122,697
Engineering & Engineering Technologies6692,6322,5413126,154
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature301,060134611,285
Health Professions & Related 2,7443,6631,3831,2799,069
Legal Professions & Studies1026145604812
Mathematics & Statistics940413443590
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians2362167127658
Total, All Programs6,48616,3308,4182,64733,881
Source: EMSI

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha