Colleges and Universities

Print Friendly and PDF

Colleges and Universities

The Detroit region is home to several ranked higher education institutions that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade.

The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks:

  • #3 among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development
  • #1 nationally in student enrollment and #2 in degrees awarded
  • #1 cluster for awarding advanced degrees in medicine and biological science

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges educate nearly 125,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

 

Public Universities

College/UniversityCity2017 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant23,066
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti20,313
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,019
Oakland UniversityRochester19,333
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor46,002
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,339
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint7,836
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,089
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids13,798
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale25,049
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie2,138
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton7,319
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,612
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,662
Source: Michigan Association of State Universities

Private Colleges and  Universities

College/UniversityCity2016 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,684
Baker CollegeAuburn Hills21,210
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,475
Cleary UniversityYpsilanti592
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,046
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids7,733
Kettering UniversityFlint2,326
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield3,309
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,298
Marygrove CollegeDetroit966
Northwood UniversityTroy/Livonia/Macomb3,545
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,078
Rochester CollegeRochester Hills1,174
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,640
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,341
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,285
University of Detroit MercyDetroit4,875
University of PhoenixSouthfield353
Walsh CollegeTroy2,423
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges

College/UniversityCity2016 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn12,653
Macomb Community CollegeWarren21,734
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe3,143
Mott Community CollegeFlint8,013
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills18,923
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,625
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia11,339
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,160
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit16,822
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

College Rankings, 2016

The University of Michigan ranks 6th among engineering/technology and computer science programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for both undergraduates and graduates.

Degrees Conferred, 2016

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred with more than 119,000 degrees awarded for the 2014-2015 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related81673495529
Biological & Biomedical Sciences1591,6033301672,259
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1754,5102,679289,392
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services6661,334640252,665
Engineering & Engineering Technologies7192,4942,3002965,809
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature391,056155511,301
Health Professions & Related 3,2383,3311,1621,2138,944
Legal Professions & Studies1056952608834
Mathematics & Statistics936915338569
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians95330122143690
Total, All Programs7,21315,2637,9422,57432,992
Source: EMSI

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha