Colleges and Universities

Print Friendly and PDF

Colleges and Universities

The Detroit region is home to several ranked higher education institutions that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade.

The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks:

  • #3 among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development
  • #1 nationally in student enrollment and #2 in degrees awarded
  • #1 cluster for awarding advanced degrees in medicine and biological science

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges educate more than 121,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

 

Public Universities

College/UniversityCityFall Enrollment
(2018-19)
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant21,705
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti18,838
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,351
Oakland UniversityRochester19,309
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor46,716
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,468
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint7,532
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,053
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids13,250
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale24,677
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie2,160
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton7,203
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,595
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,535
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo 22,562
Source: Michigan Association of State Universities

Private Colleges and  Universities

College/UniversityCity2017-18 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,709
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,453
Cleary UniversityHowell647
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,081
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids7,160
Kettering UniversityFlint2,311
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield3,069
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,086
Northwood UniversityMidland3,353
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,224
Rochester CollegeRochester Hills1,168
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,464
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,342
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,279
University of Detroit MercyDetroit5,113
University of PhoenixSouthfield158
Walsh CollegeTroy2,299
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges

College/UniversityCityFall Enrollment
(2017-18)
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn12,786
Macomb Community CollegeWarren21,014
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe3,109
Mott Community CollegeFlint7,689
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills17,116
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,601
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia10,558
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,335
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit14,806
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

College Rankings, 2019

The University of Michigan ranks 6th among the best engineering programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for both undergraduates and graduates.

Degrees Conferred, 2017

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred with more than 117,000 degrees awarded for the 2016-2017 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degrees Conferred 2017-18

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related816238011561
Biological & Biomedical Sciences981,6443311662,239
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1664,8812,737329,816
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services6581,461566122,697
Engineering & Engineering Technologies6692,6322,5413126,154
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature301,060134611,285
Health Professions & Related 2,7443,6631,3831,2799,069
Legal Professions & Studies1026145604812
Mathematics & Statistics940413443590
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians2362167127658
Total, All Programs6,48616,3308,4182,64733,881
Source: EMSI

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha