Demographics

Print Friendly and PDF

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting the file on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your file.

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Regional Detroit Largest and Fastest Growing Communities

The Detroit region is home to more than 275 municipalities. Four of those communities have populations greater than 100,000 people. The city of Detroit is the largest community followed by Warren and Sterling Heights in Macomb County. Ann Arbor, home of the University of Michigan, is the region’s 4th largest community.

Population

County/Area200020102015 Est. 2010-2015 % Change
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County322,895344,791354,0922.7%
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn MSA4,452,5574,296,2594,296,4160.0%
Flint MSA/Genesee County436,161425,790415,874-2.3%
Monroe MSA/Monroe County145,945152,201150,436-1.2%
Lapeer County87,90488,31988,235-0.1%
Lenawee County/Adrian Micropolitan Area98,89099,89298,902-1.0%
Livingston County156,951180,967184,5912.0%
Macomb County788,149840,987854,6891.6%
Oakland County1,194,1561,202,3621,229,5032.3%
St. Clair County164,235163,040160,429-1.6%
Shiawassee County71,68770,64869,113-2.2%
Wayne County2,061,1621,820,5841,778,969-2.3%
City of Detroit951,270713,445690,074-3.3%
Michigan9,295,2979,883,6409,900,5710.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau. 5-year estimates.
Note: Prior to 2004, Monroe County was part of Detroit MSA, Livingston and Lenawee Counties were part of the Ann Arbor MSA

Population by Age, 2015

County/Area19 & under20-3435-4445-6465 & overPopulation
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County89,12695,16542,21586,81540,771354,092
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA1,102,600797,958553,7181,227,975614,1654,296,416
Flint MSA/Genesee County109,80475,47551,292116,42962,874415,874
Monroe MSA/Monroe County37,89525,67318,53845,69322,637150,436
Lapeer County22,18913,58510,81028,15713,49488,235
Lenawee County24,79917,66512,13328,27816,02798,902
Livingston County48,30528,37823,14558,86925,894184,591
Macomb County208,485158,495111,760245,922130,027854,689
Oakland County304,682220,463162,275362,895179,1881,229,503
Shiawassee County17,54811,6668,41920,45911,02169,113
St. Clair County39,59126,06819,58449,33325,853160,429
Wayne County479,348350,969226,144482,799239,7091,778,969
Michigan2,531,7221,906,8861,206,9182,772,1801,482,8659,900,571
Source: American Community Survey, 2011-2015 5-Year Estimates

Population by Race, 2015

County/AreaWhiteBlackAmerican Indian/ Alaskan NativeAsianSome other RaceTwo or more racesHispanicNative Hawaiian /Other Pacific Islander
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County262,25842,75095229,8793,20014,93415,474125
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn MSA3,016,616965,33812,493161,46045,85199,692177,939728
Flint MSA/Genesee County310,95684,9221,8193,9821,96512,17213,30858
Monroe MSA/Monroe County142,3253,4945339289142,2354,9897
Lapeer County84,4871,1222524155251,4283,9176
Lenawee County91,3642,6164672841,5122,5927,51267
Livingston County177,9088734481,6786222,9623,990100
Macomb County711,05287,9342,29329,6164,73518,90120,793158
Oakland County938,156170,7063,21277,0738,17931,88345,569194
St. Clair County156,0663,5342901,0031,0354,3634,9780
Shiawassee County66,9003173132991971,0561,88431
Wayne County948,947701,1695,99851,67530,75540,15598,692270
Michigan7,823,8751,381,38853,951268,766109,184261,324467,0212,083
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 5-year estimate.
Note: Persons of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Population by Gender, 2015

County/AreaMale% of totalFemale% of totalPopulation
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County174,85549%179,23751%354,092
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA2,084,22049%2,212,19651%4,296,416
Flint MSA/Genesee County200,47348%215,40151%415,874
Monroe MSA/Monroe County74,06549%76,37151%150,436
Lapeer County44,47750%43,75849%88,235
Lenawee County50,23151%48,67149%98,902
Livingston County92,25850%92,33350%184,591
Macomb County415,69149%438,99851%854,689
Oakland County597,09749%632,40651%1,229,503
Shiawassee County34,14449%34,96951%69,113
St. Clair County79,58549%80,84450%160,429
Wayne County855,11248%923,85752%1,778,969
Michigan4,861,97349%5,038,59851%9,900,571
Source: American Community Survey, 2011-2015 5-Year Estimates

20 Largest Communities, 2016

CommunityCounty2016 Population Est.
DetroitWayne650,761
WarrenMacomb134,850
Sterling HeightsMacomb131,205
Ann ArborWashtenaw118,699
DearbornWayne102,284
FlintGenesee98,310
LivoniaWayne94,214
TroyOakland83,181
WestlandWayne82,943
Farmington HillsOakland81,803
SouthfieldOakland76,589
Waterford Twp. Oakland73,441
Rochester HillsOakland72,791
West BloomfieldOakland65,144
PontiacOakland61,814
TaylorWayne61,493
St. Clair ShoresMacomb59,838
NoviOakland59,324
Royal OakOakland58,716
Dearborn HeightsWayne58,537
Source: Southeast Michigan Council of Governments

10 Fastest-Growing Communities by Population, 2010-2014

Home Builders Association of Southeastern Michigan reported that 5,913 new single-family home permits were issued across the region in 2014, down from 6,504 permits in 2013, although still up from 4,538 in 2012. Oakland County saw the most new permits at 2,270 (down 9%), followed by Macomb County at 1,696 (flat) and Washtenaw County at 1,069 (up 19%).

CommunityCountyPop. 2010Pop. 2014 Est.% Change
Lyon TownshipOakland14,54517,31319.0
DexterWashtenaw4,0674,82818.7
WixomOakland13,49815,18212.5
HamtramckWayne22,41724,99111.5
Dexter Twp.Washtenaw6,0426,72711.3
BirminghamOakland20,10322,30711.0
Lima Twp.Washtenaw3,3073,66610.9
Burtchville TwpSt. Clair4,0084,44010.8
Macomb TwpMacomb79,58087,0709.4
NoviOakland55,37460,5939.4
Source: Southeast Michigan Council of Governments and U.S. Census Bureau

Households, Occupied Housing Units, 2015

The Detroit region has seen explosive household growth over the past 30 years. Livingston County has lead the growth with a growth rate of more than 20 percent. The tri-county area of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties account for 74 percent of the households in the Detroit region.

Area200020102015% change 2010-2015
Detroit Region2,072,6682,111,8892,090,222-1.03
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County125,232137,193138,0670.64
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA1,696,9431,682,1111,662,948-1.14
Flint MSA/Genesee County169,825169,202165,268-2.33
Monroe MSA/Monroe County53,77258,23058,5660.58
Lapeer County30,72932,77632,682-0.29
Lenawee County35,93037,51437,9641.20
Livingston County55,38467,38068,9802.37
Macomb County309,203331,667336,3791.42
Oakland County471,115483,698493,4892.02
St. Clair County62,07263,84164,1430.47
Shiawassee County26,89627,63927,409-0.83
Wayne County768,440702,749667,275-5.05
City of Detroit336,428269,445264,209-1.94
Michigan3,785,6613,817,8803,841,1480.61
Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Household Size, 2000-2015

Area200020102015
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County2.412.572.59
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA2.602.672.64
Flint MSA/Genesee County2.542.622.56
Monroe MSA/Monroe County2.692.682.59
Lapeer County2.802.722.69
Lenawee County2.612.642.48
Livingston County2.802.732.71
Macomb County2.522.612.61
Oakland County2.512.612.60
Shiawassee County2.642.632.56
St. Clair County2.622.622.52
Wayne County2.642.742.72
City of Detroit2.842.842.74
Michigan2.562.622.60
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Income, Per Capita and Median Household, 2015

Area/CountyPer capita Income in past 12 months, 2015 (est.)Median household income, 2015 (est.)
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA$28,613$58,865
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County$34,738$61,003
Flint MSA/Genesee County$22,957$42,327
Monroe MSA/Monroe County$26,982$55,653
Lapeer County$24,478$52,996
Lenawee County$23,252$48,043
Livingston County$33,619$75,204
Macomb County$27,525$54,582
Oakland County$37,728$67,465
Shiawassee County$23,582$48,233
St. Clair County$25,429$49,730
Wayne County$22,897$41,210
Michigan$26,607$49,576
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members