Demographics

Print Friendly and PDF

Regional Detroit Largest and Fastest Growing Communities

The Detroit region is home to more than 275 municipalities. Four of those communities have populations greater than 100,000 people. The city of Detroit is the largest community followed by Warren and Sterling Heights in Macomb County. Ann Arbor, home of the University of Michigan, is the region’s 4th largest community.

Population

County/Area200020102012 Est.% Change 2010-2012 
Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census. Note: Prior to 2004, Monroe County was part of Detroit MSA, Livingston and Lenawee Counties were part of the Ann Arbor MSA.
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County322,895344,791346,0100.4%
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA4,452,5574,296,2594,304,6170.2%
Flint MSA/Genesee County436,161425,790425,337-0.1%
Monroe MSA/Monroe County145,945152,201151,944-0.2%
Lapeer County87,90488,31988,6260.3%
Lenawee County/Adrian Micropolitan Area98,89099,89299,8780.0%
Livingston County156,951180,967181,6780.4%
Macomb County788,149840,987841,7690.1%
Oakland County1,194,1561,202,3621,207,0970.4%
St. Clair County164,235163,040162,9780.0%
Shiawassee County71,68770,64870,402-0.3%
Wayne County2,061,1621,820,5841,822,4690.1%
City of Detroit951,270713,445721,4591.1%
Michigan9,295,2979,883,6409,897,2640.1%

Population by Age

County/Area19 & under20-3435-4445-6465 & overPopulation
Source: American Community Survey, 2009-2013 5-Year Estimates
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County26%26%12%25%11%348,560
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA27%18%14%28%14%4,295,700
Flint MSA/Genesee County27%18%13%28%14%421,575
Monroe MSA/Monroe County26%26%12%25%11%151,408
Lapeer County26%15%13%32%14%88,323
Lenawee County26%18%13%29%15%99,505
Livingston County27%15%14%31%13%182,402
Macomb County25%18%14%29%15%845,197
Oakland County25%18%14%30%14%1,213,406
Shiawassee County26%17%13%30%15%69,910
St. Clair County26%16%13%30%15%161,865
Wayne County28%19%13%27%13%1,804,507
Michigan26%19%13%28%14%9,886,095

Population by Race, 2010

County/AreaWhiteBlackAmerican Indian/ Alaskan NativeAsianOther RaceTwo or more racesHispanicPopulation
Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census. Note: Persons of Hispanic origin can be of any race.
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County256,88043,76712827,1094,15911,57413,860344,791
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA2,464,989980,451951141,31652,80994,632168,0654,296,250
Flint MSA/Genesee County317,39388,127793,8973,04411,01612,983425,790
Monroe MSA/Monroe County3,2373,237268241,2782,6954,667152,021
Lapeer County84,35192293091,0881,2373,62288,319
Lenawee County92,1742,539265191,9672,1927,61499,892
Livingston County175,015809761,4246592,2773,460180,978
Macomb    County171,72372,72317925,0634,76017,63419,095840,978
Monroe County143,4763,2374678421,2782,6954,667152,021
Oakland County928,912164,07825467,82811,58426,33041,9201,202,362
St. Clair County1,530,5523,976297771,1773,3004,708163,040
Shiawassee County68,3186137974115211,0261,69570,648
Wayne County951,936737,94340445,91533,54143,85495,2601,820,584
Michigan7,803,1201,400,3622,604238,199147,029230,319436,3589,883,640

Population by Sex

County/AreaMale% of totalFemale% of totalPopulation
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County171,99349%176,56751%348,560
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA2,082,70948%2,212,99152%4,295,700
Flint MSA/Genesee County203,24048%218,33552%421,575
Monroe MSA/Monroe County74,60449%76,80451%151,408
Lapeer County44,44850%43,87550%88,323
Lenawee County50,29751%49,20849%99,505
Livingston County91,09950%91,30350%182,402
Macomb County410,90749%434,29051%845,197
Oakland County588,78949%624,61751%1,213,406
Shiawassee County34,54449%35,36651%69,910
St. Clair County80,16050%81,70550%161,865
Wayne County867,30648%937,20152%1,804,507
Michigan4,851,30249%5,034,79351%9,886,095
Source: American Community Survey, 2009-2013 5-Year Estimates

20 Largest Communities, 2010

CommunityCounty2010 Population
Source: Southeast Michigan Council of Governments.
Detroit cityWayne713,777
Warren cityMacomb134,056
Sterling Heights cityMacomb129,699
Ann Arbor cityWashtenaw113,934
Flint cityGenesee102,434
Dearborn cityWayne98,153
Livonia cityWayne96,942
Westland cityWayne84,094
Troy cityOakland80,980
Farmington Hills cityOakland79,740
Southfield cityOakland71,739
Rochester Hills cityOakland70,995
Taylor cityWayne63,131
St. Clair Shores cityMacomb59,715
Pontiac cityOakland59,515
Dearborn Heights cityWayne57,774
Royal Oak cityOakland57,236
Novi cityOakland55,224
Roseville cityMacomb47,299
Lincoln Park cityWayne38,144

 

10 Fastest-Growing Communities by Population

More than 65 communities experienced double digit growth in the Detroit region over the past decade.

According to the Southeast Michigan Council of Governments, 4,201 residential construction permits were granted in 2011. The city of Detroit led the region by awarding 474 permits. This marks the city’s third year in a row leading the region in residential construction. Macomb Twp. finished second, recording 389 residential permits.

Community County Pop. 2000 Pop. 2010 % Change
Macomb Twp. Macomb 50,478 82,594 63.6
Saline Twp. Washtenaw 1,302 2,084 60.1
Dexter Washtenaw 2,338 3,525 50.8
New Baltimore Macomb 7,405 11,011 48.7
Augusta Twp. Washtenaw 4,813 6,980 45.0
Marion Twp. Livingston 6,757 9,796 45.0
New Haven Macomb 3,071 4,412 43.7
Holly Twp. Oakland 3,902 5,482 40.5
Oceola Twp. Livingston 8,362 11,613 38.9
Berlin Twp. Monroe 5,154 7,066 37.1

Source: Southeast Michigan Council of Governments.

Households, 2010

Occupied Housing Units

The Detroit region has seen explosive household growth over the past 30 years. Livingston County has lead the growth with a growth rate of more than 20 percent. The tri-county area of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties account for 74 percent of the households in the Detroit region.

Area 1990 2000 2010 % change 2000-2010
Detroit Region 1,916,382 2,045,772 2,084,250 1.7
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County 104528 125,232 137,193 9.5
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA 1,574,228 1,696,943 1,682,111 -0.9
Flint MSA/Genesee County 159,483 169,825 169,202 -0.3
Monroe MSA/Monroe County 46,508 53,772 58,230 8.2
    Lapeer County 26,445 30,729 32,776 6.6
    Lenawee County 31,635 35,930 37,514 4.4
    Livingston County 38,887 55,384 67,380 21.6
    Macomb County 264,991 309,203 331,667 7.2
    Oakland County 410,488 471,115 483,698 2.6
    St. Clair County 52,882 62,072 63,841 2.8
    Wayne County 780,535 768,440 702,749 -8.5
        City of Detroit 374,057 336,428 269,445 -19.9
Michigan 3,419,331 3,785,661 3,872,508 2.2

Household Size

Area 1980 1990 2000 2009 Estimate % Change 2000-2009
Detroit Region 2.6 2.6 0.7
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County 2.6 2.5 2.4 2.4 1.2
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA 2.6 2.7 4.6
Flint MSA/Genesee County 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.6 1.6
Monroe MSA/Monroe County 3.1 2.8 2.7 2.6 -4.5
    Lapeer County 3.2 3.0 2.8 2.8 0.4
    Lenawee County 2.8 2.8 2.6 2.7 1.9
    Livingston County 3.2 2.9 2.8 2.7 -2.9
    Macomb County 3.0 2.7 2.5 2.5 0.8
    Oakland County 2.8 2.6 2.5 2.5 -0.8
    St. Clair County 2.9 2.7 2.6 2.6 -1.5
    Wayne County 2.8 2.7 2.6 2.8 5.3
      City of Detroit 2.8 3.1 12.3
Michigan 2.7 2.5 2.6 3.9

Source:Southeast Michigan Council of Governments and U.S. Census Bureau. Note: Detroit MSA, Genesee, Lapeer, Lenawee, and Michigan avg. households are for 2008. Note: Detroit MSA has changed.

Income

Area/County 2010 Per Capita Income (est.) 2010 Median Household Income (est.)
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MSA $30,045 $77,957
Ann Arbor MSA/Washtenaw County $30,421 $77,528
Flint MSA/Genesee County $23,021 $58,503
Monroe MSA/Monroe County $25,653 $68,889
    Lapeer County $24,647 $69,649
    Lenawee County $24,516 $66,820
    Livingston County $31,001 $86,713
    Macomb County $27,404 $56,377
    Oakland County $40,337 $101,227
    St. Clair County $24,954 $65,244
    Wayne County $24,677 $65,435
Michigan $26,655 $69,299

Source: Editor & Publisher Market Guide.

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members