Innovation

Print Friendly and PDF

Detroit is home to a rich entrepreneurial environment. From incubators to angel investors, investors and entrepreneurs are cultivating a rich environment that allows innovation to take place in every corner of the region.

Patents

Michigan ranks 6th among all states for utility patents granted in 2016 with 5,800 patents.   Since 2011, Michigan’s patents awarded have grown 46%, ranking 1st among peer states.

Utility Patents Granted

State201120162011-2016
Growth
All Years
(1962-2016)
Michigan3,9645,80046%166,883
Georgia1,9332,48128%47,459
Illinois3,8064,96330%182,923
Massachusetts5,1916,94634%153,838
Minnesota3,8604,2189%98,810
Missouri8781,21839%39,202
Ohio3,1773,49310%153,728
Texas7,58310,11333%216,546
Washington4,7656,66540%93,208
Wisconsin1,7842,14820%67,893
United States108,622143,72432%3,520,973

 

Entrepreneurial Capital – Angel and Venture

According to the Michigan Venture Capital Association, Michigan has 134 venture-backed companies, along with 797 angel investors and 29 venture capital firms. As of 2018, a total of $3.9B in capital is under management.

OrganizationLocationOrganization Type
Ann Arbor AngelsAnn ArborAngel Group
Belle Michigan Grosse Pointe FarmsAngel Group
Great Lakes Angels
Bloomfield HillsAngel Group
Michigan Angel Fund
Ann ArborAngel Group
Amherst Fund, LLC
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Arbor Partners
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Arboretum Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Arsenal
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Beringea
Farmington HillsVenture Capital
Cascade Partners
SouthfieldVenture Capital
Detroit Venture Partners
DetroitVenture Capital
Draper Triangle Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
EDF Ventures, LLC
Ann ArborVenture Capital
eLab Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Fontinalis Partners
DetroitVenture Capital
General Motors Ventures
DetroitVenture Capital
Huron River Ventures
DetroitVenture Capital
IncWell
BirminghamVenture Capital
Invest Detroit Ventures
DetroitVenture Capital
Invest Michigan
DetroitVenture Capital
Ludlow Ventures
DetroitVenture Capital
MK Capital
Ann ArborVenture Capital
North Coast Technology Investors
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Plymouth Growth Partners
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Renaissance Venture Capital Fund
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Resonant Venture Partners
Ann ArborVenture Capital
RPM Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Tamarind Hill
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Tappan Hill Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Three Leaf Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Venture Investors
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Augment Ventures
Ann ArborVenture Capital
Source: Michigan Venture Capital Association

 

Entrepreneurial Ecosystem

A wide range of organizations offer resources to entrepreneurs and small businesses throughout the region.  Whether its consulting, networking or industry specific resources, there are experts and peers here to help grow ideas and businesses.

Company NameLocationOrganization Type
BizdomDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Build InstituteDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Center for Community Based EnterpriseDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
DandelionDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit Creative Corridor Center DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit Development FundDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit Economic Growth CorporationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit Micro Enterprise FundDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit Public Library: Business LibraryDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Detroit SOUPDetroit Entrepreneurial Support
D-NewTechDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Downtown Detroit PartnershipDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Eastern Market CorporationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Economic Development Alliance of St. Clair CountyPort HuronEntrepreneurial Support
Economic Growth Institute- University of MichiganAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
EMU Office of Tech TransferYpsilantiEntrepreneurial Support
Endeavor DetroitDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Entrepreneurs’ Organization DetroitRoyal OakEntrepreneurial Support
Export Assistance CenterWaterford Entrepreneurial Support
Focus: HOPEDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
FoodLabDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Grandmont Rosedale Development CorporationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Great Lakes Women’s Business Council (CEED) LivoniaEntrepreneurial Support
Green GarageDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Growth Capital NetworkAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Hatch DetroitDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
InforumDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Innovation Institute at Henry FordDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
InsYghtDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Jefferson East Business AssociationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Kiva DetroitDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Lenawee NowAdrianEntrepreneurial Support
LTU CollaboratorySouthfieldEntrepreneurial Support
Macomb-Oakland University INCubatorSterling HeightsEntrepreneurial Support
MadDog TechnologyBirminghamEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Association for Female EntrepreneursDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Biosciences Industry AssociationAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Business Innovation AssociationKalamazooEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Life Science & Innovation CenterPlymouthEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Manufacturing Technology Center Plymouth Entrepreneurial Support
Michigan Minority Supplier Development CouncilDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Research Institute (no web)Ann ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Small Business Development Center (Southeast MI)LivoniaEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Venture Capital AssociationAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Michigan Women’s FoundationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Midtown Detroit, Inc.DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Mi-LightAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Mobile Technology Association of MichiganDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
MTRAC Innovation Hub for BiomedicalDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
MTRAC Innovation Hub for Life ScienceAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
MTRAC Innovation Hub for TransportationAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
New Economy Initiative DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
New Enterprise ForumAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
NextEnergy DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
NSF International Applied Research CenterAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Oakland County Medical Main Street and Tech248Waterford TownshipEntrepreneurial Support
Oakland County One Stop Shop Business CenterWaterfordEntrepreneurial Support
Opportunity Resource FundDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
OU INCRochesterEntrepreneurial Support
PlanetM Landing ZoneDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
PonyrideDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Procurement Technical Assistance CenterDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
ProsperUSDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
re:purpose DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
SCORE Detroit DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Southeast Michigan Entrepreneurs AssociationSouthfieldEntrepreneurial Support
Techstars MobilityDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
TechTownDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
The A2 Startup GarageAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
The Villages Community Development CorporationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
The UndergroundPort HuronEntrepreneurial Support
U.S. Patent & Trademark OfficeDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
UM Center for EntrepreneurshipAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
UM Desai AcceleratorAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
UM Fast Forward Medical InnovationAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
UM Office of Technology TransferAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
UM Samuel Zell and Robert H. Lurie Institute for Entrepreneurial StudiesAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
UM Zell Entrepreneurship and Law ProgramAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Vanguard CDCDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Warren Conner Development CorporationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
Wayne County: EDGEBirminghamEntrepreneurial Support
Wayne State Front DoorDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
WCC Entrepreneurship CenterAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
WSU Innovation Warriors DetroitEntrepreneurial Support
WSU Law School Small Business ClinicDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
WSU Technology CommercializationDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
A2 Health HacksAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Ann Arbor New TechAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Ann Arbor SPARKAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
Automation AlleyTroyEntrepreneurial Support
Bamboo DetroitDetroitEntrepreneurial Support
BBC Entrepreneurial Training & ConsultingChelseaEntrepreneurial Support
Beaumont Research Institute Royal OakEntrepreneurial Support
BioArborAnn ArborEntrepreneurial Support
CU Center for Innovation & EntrepreneurshipHowellEntrepreneurial Support
Applied Licensing, LLCGrosse Pointe WoodsService Provider
Bank of Ann ArborAnn Arbor; Birmingham; Plymouth;Saline; YpsilantiService Provider
Barokas Public RelationsDetroitService Provider
BodmanDetroitService Provider
Cendrowski Corporate AdvisorsBloomfield HillsService Provider
Clark Hill Birmingham; DetroitService Provider
Gunderson DettmerAnn ArborService Provider
Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn, LLPAnn Arbor; Bloomfield Hills; DetroitService Provider
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss, P.C.Ann Arbor; Detroit; SouthfieldService Provider
Pepper Hamilton, LLPSouthfieldService Provider
Plante Moran Ann Arbor; Auburn Hills; Detroit; Flint; Macomb; SouthfieldService Provider
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP Ann ArborService Provider
Varnum, LLP Ann Arbor; DetroitService Provider
Warner Norcross & Judd LLPClinton Township; SouthfieldService Provider

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha