K-12 Education

Print Friendly and PDF

The education system in the region represents over 800,000 students in the K-12 grades.  Within 1,600 schools across public and charter entities, over 54,000 teachers are guiding and preparing the next-generation workforce.

Educational Overview

LocationStudent CountSchool Count (ISD+LEA+PSA)Teacher CountSAT (2016-17)
Michigan1,520,0653,433102,0551007.6
Detroit Region807,1321,61254,071--
Genessee65,3801434,097980.5
Lapeer11,81326760999.8
Lenawee15,267441,1101005.8
Livingston26,230421,8911043.3
Macomb128,6642428,0711001.4
Monroe20,989491,347981.3
Oakland183,72433912,7131054.2
St. Clair22,261521,437995.8
Shiawassee11,03928726992.0
Washtenaw46,551983,6431117.1
Wayne275,21454918,276974.4
Source: CEPI

3rd Grade Reading Scores

LocationNumber of Students Assessed% of Students Proficient
Michigan104,25244.1%
Detroit Region56,96142.6%
Genessee4,67038.9%
Lapeer81152.2%
Livingston1,76260.7%
Lenawee1,07947.5%
Macomb8,95342.9%
Oakland12,79651.1%
St. Clair1,56246.7%
Shiawassee72841.9%
Washtenaw3,15751.2%
Wayne20,05533.5%
Source: MSTEP

Graduation Rate by County

LocationHigh School GraduatesHigh School Graduation Rate (4 Year)College Enrollment within 12 Months
Michigan97,14680%68%
Genessee4,16477%68%
Lapeer90886%59%
Lenawee1,06585%61%
Livingston2,06889%75%
Macomb9,25484%71%
Oakland13,26385%76%
St. Clair1,40776%67%
Shiawassee85290%58%
Washtenaw3,29985%81%
Wayne16,18477%68%
Source: CEPI

Education Attainment

Detroit Promise

The Detroit Promise offers a tuition-free path to post-secondary education for eligible Detroit-resident students graduating from a Detroit high school. Between 2015-2016 academic years, the Detroit Promise saw a 10 percent increase in students enrolled in higher education institutions with the expansion into four-year universities.

University student posing on blackboard.

 Two-Year Students

Get stuff done with your phone!

Four-Year Students 

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0418
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

 YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Input the Letters
captcha