MSA Data

Print Friendly and PDF

Population

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the population of the Detroit region has decreased by -.5 percent or 28,827 people since 2000. While the numbers show an overall decrease, 71 communities experienced double digit growth. Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties are among the largest counties in the United States by population.

The Detroit region’s population is larger than 130 counties. The city of Detroit is the 18th largest city in the United States. Michigan is the eighth largest state in the U.S.

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting files on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your files.

People and Income Overview, Place of Residence

 Ann ArborDetroit-Warren-LivoniaFlintMonroe
Population (2010)344,7914,296,259425,790152,201
Growth (%) Since 199023.2%3.1%-2.5%13.7%
Growth (%) Since 197048.9%-1.2%-5.9%27.4%
Land Area (in sq. miles)709.93,914.10639.6551.1
Population Density (2010)491.11,119.40655.9275.7
% Reporting One Race Only (2012 5 yr est.)96.1%97.9%97.20%98.2%
% Reporting Only African American (2012 5 yr est.)12.2%22.7%20.3%2.0%
% Reporting Hispanic (of any race) (2012 5 yr est.)4.0%3.9%3.0%3.1%
Households (2013 5 yr est.)135,8001,654,891165,66958,702
Labor Force (2014) 186,775 2,021,138184,45875,701
Unemployment Rate (Mar 2015)3.5%6.0%6.3%4.7%
Per Capita Income (2013 5 yr est.)$33,231 $27,705 $22,380 $25,939
Poverty Rate (2012 5 yr est.)14.6%16.2%19.9%11.8%
H.S. Diploma or More – % of Adults 25+ (2012 5 yr est.)93.9%87.9%88.8%89.1%
Bachelor’s Deg. or More – % of Adults 25+ (2012 5 yr est.)50.8%27.6%19.0%17.6%

Industry Overview 2010, Place of Work

 Ann ArborDetroit-Warren-LivoniaFlintMonroe
Covered Employment186,3491,647,393126,25736,274
Avg Wage Per Job$49,509$49,618$38,894$42,125
Manufacturing - % of all jobs7.2%11.3%7.7%12.4%
Avg Wage Per Job$66,509$65,958$63,066$63,483
Transportation/Warehousing - % of all jobs1.7%3.6%0.7%4.4%
Avg Wage Per Job$57,312$51,769$55,933$41,268
Health Care, Social Assist. - % of all jobs12.5%15.3%17.4%12.7%
Avg Wage Per Job$48,280$45,586$45,911$37,236
Finance and Insurance - % of all jobs1.8%3.8%3.7%2.2%
Avg Wage Per Job$62,945$71,450$57,052$40,732
Note: Some numbers may not match published or USA Counties in Profile numbers exactly because rates and other figures may be recalculated.

Educational Attainment, 2008-2012 Estimate

 Ann ArborDetroitFlintMonroe
Population 25 years and up214,4322,889,899281,162102,574
Less than 9th grade1.8%3.7%2.9%2.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma4.4%8.4%8.2%8.1%
High school grad. (or equivalent)16.1%28.3%33.9%37.4%
Some college, no degree20.2%24.0%26.9%24.8%
Associate’s degree6.8%8.0%9.1%9.3%
Bachelor’s degree24.9%16.8%12.1%10.9%
Graduate or professional degree26.0%10.8%6.8%6.6%
High school graduate or higher93.9%87.9%88.8%89.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50.8%27.6%19.0%17.6%
Population 25 years to 34 years49,023512,67350,43916,485
High school graduate or higher95.6%89.7%90.2%89.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56.3%30.9%20.3%21.8%
Population 35 years to 44 years43,997593,76855,20620,367
High school graduate or higher95.4%91.2%92.7%92.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55.1%32.5%23.8%20.5%
Population 45 years to 54 years85,9141,211,740116,96045,182
High school graduate or higher95.5%90.2%91.4%91.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50.1%27.8%18.6%16.9%
Population 65 years and up35,498571,71858,55720,540
High school graduate or higher85.5%78.1%78.8%79.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher39.8%19.0%14.1%12.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau - American Community Survey

May 2014 Metropolitan and Non-metropolitan Area Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates

Ann Arbor MSA Wages

Detroit MSA Wages

Flint MSA Wages

Monroe MSA Wages

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members