MSA Data

Print Friendly and PDF

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting the file on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your file.

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

Population

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the population of the Detroit region has decreased by -.5 percent or 28,827 people since 2000. While the numbers show an overall decrease, 71 communities experienced double digit growth. Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties are among the largest counties in the United States by population.

The Detroit region’s population is larger than 130 counties. The city of Detroit is the 18th largest city in the United States. Michigan is the eighth largest state in the U.S.

People and Income Overview, Place of Residence

 Ann ArborDetroit-Warren-LivoniaFlintMonroe
Population (2010)344,7914,296,259425,790152,201
Growth (%) Since 199023.2%3.1%-2.5%13.7%
Growth (%) Since 197048.9%-1.2%-5.9%27.4%
Land Area (in sq. miles)709.93,914.10639.6551.1
Population Density (2010)491.11,119.40655.9275.7
% Reporting One Race Only (2012 5 yr est.)96.1%97.9%97.20%98.2%
% Reporting Only African American (2012 5 yr est.)12.2%22.7%20.3%2.0%
% Reporting Hispanic (of any race) (2012 5 yr est.)4.0%3.9%3.0%3.1%
Households (2013 5 yr est.)135,8001,654,891165,66958,702
Labor Force (2014) 186,775 2,021,138184,45875,701
Unemployment Rate (Mar 2015)3.5%6.0%6.3%4.7%
Per Capita Income (2013 5 yr est.)$33,231 $27,705 $22,380 $25,939
Poverty Rate (2012 5 yr est.)14.6%16.2%19.9%11.8%
H.S. Diploma or More – % of Adults 25+ (2012 5 yr est.)93.9%87.9%88.8%89.1%
Bachelor’s Deg. or More – % of Adults 25+ (2012 5 yr est.)50.8%27.6%19.0%17.6%

Educational Attainment, 2010-2014 Estimate

 Ann ArborDetroitFlintMonroe
Population 25 years and up217,8852,902,427279,399103,121
Less than 9th grade1.8%3.6%2.7%2.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3.9%7.9%8.3%7.5%
High school grad. (or equivalent)15.9%27.7%33.1%35.7%
Some college, no degree19.7%23.8%27.1%25.7%
Associate’s degree6.9%8.4%9.7%9.8%
Bachelor’s degree25.0%17.3%12.0%1.8%
Graduate or professional degree26.7%11.3%7.2%6.7%
High school graduate or higher94.3%88.5%89.0%89.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51.8%28.6%19.2%18.5%
Population 25 years to 34 years49,479514,07348,78016,446
High school graduate or higher95.5%90.0%89.7%90.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher57.8%31.9%20.7%21.8%
Population 35 years to 44 years42,684564,34552,33619,191
High school graduate or higher95.8%91.0%92.4%93.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55.1%34.0%22.9%21.4%
Population 45 years to 54 years86,8441,225,698116,91145,590
High school graduate or higher95.6%90.5%91.3%92.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50.6%28.4%19.3%18.2%
Population 65 years and up38,878598,31161,37221,894
High school graduate or higher88.1%80.8%81.4%81.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher43.1%21.0%14.5%14.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau - American Community Survey

Industry Overview 2010, Place of Work

 Ann ArborDetroit-Warren-LivoniaFlintMonroe
Covered Employment186,3491,647,393126,25736,274
Avg Wage Per Job$49,509$49,618$38,894$42,125
Manufacturing - % of all jobs7.2%11.3%7.7%12.4%
Avg Wage Per Job$66,509$65,958$63,066$63,483
Transportation/Warehousing - % of all jobs1.7%3.6%0.7%4.4%
Avg Wage Per Job$57,312$51,769$55,933$41,268
Health Care, Social Assist. - % of all jobs12.5%15.3%17.4%12.7%
Avg Wage Per Job$48,280$45,586$45,911$37,236
Finance and Insurance - % of all jobs1.8%3.8%3.7%2.2%
Avg Wage Per Job$62,945$71,450$57,052$40,732
Note: Some numbers may not match published or USA Counties in Profile numbers exactly because rates and other figures may be recalculated.

Largest Employers Detroit Region - 2016

RankCompanyCityDetroit Region EmploymentType of business
1Ford Motor Co.Dearborn44,598Automobile manufacturer
2FCA US LLCAuburn Hills33,657Automobile manufacturer
3General Motors Co.Detroit32,353Automobile manufacturer
4University of MichiganAnn Arbor30,852Public University and Health System
5Beaumont Health Southfield22,225Health care
6U.S. governmentDetroit18,701Federal government
7Henry Ford Health SystemDetroit17,332Health care system
8Illitch CompaniesDetroit16,567Food, sports & entertainment
9Trinity Health MichiganLivonia14,231Health care system
10Rock VenturesDetroit13,445Umbrella organization managing a portfolio of companies, investments and real estate.
11Ascension MichiganWarren11,303Health care system
12Detroit Medical CenterDetroit10,558Health care system
13U.S. Postal ServiceDetroit9,856Postal service
14State of MichiganDetroit9,394State government
15City of DetroitDetroit8,956City government
16Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan/Blue Care NetworkDetroit6,918Health care insurer
17DTE Energy Co.Detroit6,555Energy and energy-technology company
18Detroit Public SchoolsDetroit5,862Public school system
19Wayne State UniversityDetroit5,589Public university
20Comerica BankDetroit4,797Financial institution
21Magna International of America Inc.Troy4,630Automotive parts supplier
22Faurecia North AmericaAuburn Hills4,485Tier-one automotive supplier
23Oakland CountyPontiac3,340Government
24Lear Corp.Southfield3,209Automotive supplier
25Wayne County GovernementDetroit2,852County governement
Source: Crain's Detroit Business

May 2014 Metropolitan and Non-metropolitan Area Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates

Ann Arbor MSA Wages

Detroit MSA Wages

Flint MSA Wages

Monroe MSA Wages

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members