Post-Secondary Education

Print Friendly and PDF

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting the file on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your file.

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

The Detroit region is booming with higher education resources that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade. The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks 2nd among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking and 1st among peer clusters, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development and contributing $16.5 billion to the Michigan economy in 2015, an increase of $3.7 billion since 2007.

Much of this educational excellence is focused on technology. The University of Michigan ranks 6th among engineering/technology and computer science programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for both undergraduates and graduates.

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges engage nearly 125,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

Public Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2017

The University of Michigan, founded in 1817, was the nation’s first state university and was recently ranked number 4 in U.S. News and World Report’s annual list of top public universities and number 28 in the report’s annual list of top universities. Michigan’s Ross School of Business, School of Education, College of Engineering, Law School, School of Nursing, and Medical School also all rank in the top 12 graduate schools in the country.

College/UniversityCity2017 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant23,066
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti20,313
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,019
Oakland UniversityRochester19,333
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor46,002
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,339
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint7,836
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,089
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids13,798
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale25,049
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie2,138
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton7,319
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,612
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,662
Source: Michigan Association of State Universities

Private Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2016

College/UniversityCity2016 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,684
Baker CollegeAuburn Hills21,210
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,475
Cleary UniversityYpsilanti592
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,046
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids7,733
Kettering UniversityFlint2,326
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield3,309
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,298
Marygrove CollegeDetroit966
Northwood UniversityTroy/Livonia/Macomb3,545
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,078
Rochester CollegeRochester Hills1,174
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,640
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,341
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,285
University of Detroit MercyDetroit4,875
University of PhoenixSouthfield353
Walsh CollegeTroy2,423
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges, Fall Enrollment 2016

If you are thinking about a career in manufacturing, you will find that many of the community colleges in the Detroit region offer just the program for you.

College/UniversityCity2016 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn12,653
Macomb Community CollegeWarren21,734
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe3,143
Mott Community CollegeFlint8,013
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills18,923
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,625
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia11,339
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,160
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit16,822
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Degrees Conferred in the Detroit Region, 2016

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred  with more than 122,000 degrees awarded for the 2013-2014 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related81673495529
Biological & Biomedical Sciences1591,6033301672,259
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1754,5102,679289,392
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services6661,334640252,665
Engineering & Engineering Technologies7192,4942,3002965,809
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature391,056155511,301
Health Professions & Related 3,2383,3311,1621,2138,944
Legal Professions & Studies1056952608834
Mathematics & Statistics936915338569
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians95330122143690
Total, All Programs7,2131,52637,9422,5743,2992
Source: EMSI

Vocational Training Providers

Vocational training institutes provide specific or technical training to students in order to prepare them for a particular career. The Detroit region’s strong manufacturing base necessitates the needs for many different vocational and technical education programs. There are more than 60 vocational training providers in the region, a few are provided below. They provide training from construction to casino dealer training to advanced manufacturing.

OrganizationContact
Detroit Training Center(313) 221-5876
Connection for Deaf Citizens(313) 875-4970
Goodwill Industries of Greater Detroit(313) 964-3900

Midwest Careers Institute Michigan Detroit(313) 961-1955
Michigan Carpenter and Millwright Training Program(248) 541-2740
Focus Hope(313) 494-5500
Southeastern Michigan Red Cross(313) 833-4440
Detroit Business Institute(734) 479-0660
American Education Systems(586) 469-8800
Detroit Institute of Ophthalmology(313) 824-4710
Detroit Urban League Inc.(313) 832-4600
Payne-Pulliam School of Trade & Commerce(313) 963-4710
Recording Institute of Detroit(586) 779-1388
Everest Institue(248) 799-9933
Matrix Human Services(313) 831-1000
Michigan Works!Dearborn (313) 945-8380
Ferndale (248) 545-0222
Oak Park (248) 691-8437
Dorsey School of Business1-888-422-1188
MCM Learning Inc.(586) 393-0000
SER Metro One Stop(313) 945-5200
Carnegie Institute(248) 589-1078
Specs Howard School of Media Arts(248) 358-9000
Michigan Institute of Real Estate(248) 559-7555
Vistage Michigan(586) 443-5880
Middleton Real Estate Training Center(248) 885-8311
The William Davidson Institute(734) 763-5020
Young Detroit Builders(313) 964-2763

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Business Research Analyst
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Business Research Analyst
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Elite Members