Post-Secondary Education

Print Friendly and PDF

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting the file on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your file.

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

The Detroit region is booming with higher education resources that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade. The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks 2nd among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development and contributing $17.5 billion to the Michigan economy in 2015, up $700 million from the previous year.

Much of this educational excellence is focused on technology. The University of Michigan ranks 7th among engineering/technology and computer science programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for undergraduates and #2 for graduates.

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges engage nearly 125,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

Public Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2015

The University of Michigan, founded in 1817, was the nation’s first state university and was recently ranked number 4 in U.S. News and World Report’s annual list of top public universities and number 29 in the report’s annual list of top universities. Michigan’s Ross School of Business, School of Education, College of Engineering, Law School, School of Nursing, and Medical School also all rank in the top 12 graduate schools in the country.

College/UniversityCity2015 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant26,968
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti21,634
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,543
Oakland UniversityRochester20,261
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor43,651
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,308
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint8,470
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,222
Source: Michigan Association of State Universities

Private Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2014

College/UniversityCity2014 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,641
Baker College (5 campuses)Auburn Hills28,024
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,459
Cleary UniversityYpsilanti537
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor829
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids8,715
DeVry UniversitySouthfield289
Kettering UniversityFlint2,079
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield4,015
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,947
Marygrove CollegeDetroit1,774
Northwood UniversityTroy/Livonia/Macomb3,131
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,058
Rochester CollegeRochester Hills1,113
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,642
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,733
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,880
University of Detroit MercyDetroit4,945
University of PhoenixSouthfield1,361
Walsh CollegeTroy2,753
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges, Fall Enrollment 2014

If you are thinking about a career in manufacturing, you will find that many of the community colleges in the Detroit region offer just the program for you.

College/UniversityCity2014 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn13,790
Macomb Community CollegeWarren22,914
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe3,482
Mott Community CollegeFlint8,937
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills24,031
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron4,127
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia11,542
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,295
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit16,310
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Degrees Conferred in the Detroit Region, 2014

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred  with more than 122,000 degrees awarded for the 2013-2014 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related102233474584
Biological & Biomedical Sciences1991,6452831612,288
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1214,2173,068419,447
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services8711064407192,361
Engineering & Engineering Technologies8362,2671,6483395,190
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature471,185167541,453
Health Professions & Related Clinical Sciences3,3053,2621,2441,0858,896
Legal Professions & Studies16982447481,043
Mathematics & Statistics1134918549594
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians68329144129770
Total, All Programs17,94926,72512,1513,04559,870
Source: EMSI

Vocational Training Providers

Vocational training institutes provide specific or technical training to students in order to prepare them for a particular career. The Detroit region’s strong manufacturing base necessitates the needs for many different vocational and technical education programs. There are more than 60 vocational training providers in the region, a few are provided below. They provide training from construction to casino dealer training to advanced manufacturing.

OrganizationContact
Access International Business Institute(734) 994-1456
Casino's Wild Professional Dealer Training(313) 274-2850
Detroit Training Center(313) 221-5876
Connection for Deaf Citizens(313) 875-4970
Goodwill Industries of Greater DetroitDetroit (313) 557-8659
Highland (248) 889-0410
Novi (248) 926-1820
Midwest Careers Institute Michigan Detroit(313) 961-1955
Michigan Carpenter and Millwright Training Program(248) 541-2740
Focus Hope(313) 494-5500
Southeastern Michigan Red Cross(313) 833-4440
Detroit Business Institute(734) 479-0660
American Education Systems(586) 726-6339
Detroit Institute of Ophthalmology(313) 824-4710
Detroit Urban League Inc.(313) 832-4600
Payne-Pulliam School of Trade & Commerce(313) 963-4710
Recording Institute of Detroit(586) 779-1388
Everest InstitueDearborn (313) 562-4228
Detroit (313) 567-5350
Southfield (248) 799-9933
Matrix Human Services(313) 831-1000
Michigan Works!Dearborn (313) 945-8159
Ferndale (248) 545-0222
Oak Park (248) 691-8437
Dorsey School of Business1-888-422-1188
MCM Learning Inc.(586) 393-0000
SER Metro One Stop(313) 846-2240
Carnegie Institute(248) 589-1078
Specs Howard School of Media Arts(248) 358-9000
Michigan Institute of Real Estate(248) 559-7555
Vistage Michigan(586) 443-5880
Middleton Real Estate Training Center(248) 885-8311
The William Davidson Institute(734) 763-5020
Young Detroit Builders(313) 964-2763

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Business Research Analyst
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Angela
    • Ladetto
    • Director, Business Research
    • aladetto@detroitchamber.com
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Business Research Analyst
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members