Post-Secondary Education

Print Friendly and PDF

The Detroit region is booming with higher education resources that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade. The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks 2nd among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking, spending $2.12 billion on research and development in 2013 and contributing $16.8 billion to the Michigan economy in 2014.

Much of this educational excellence is focused on technology. The University of Michigan ranks 7th among engineering/technology and computer science programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for undergraduates and #2 for graduates.

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges engage nearly 125,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting files on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your files.

Public Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2014

The University of Michigan, founded in 1817, was the nation’s first state university and was recently ranked number 4 in U.S. News and World Report’s annual list of top public universities and number 29 in the report’s annual list of top universities.

College/UniversityCity2014 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant27,069
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti22,261
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,085
Oakland UniversityRochester20,519
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor43,625
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,193
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint8,574
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,578
Source: President’s Council, State Universities of Michigan

Private Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2013

College/UniversityCity2013 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,658
Baker College (5 campuses)Auburn Hills17,304
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,423
Cleary UniversityYpsilanti546
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor740
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids9,591
DeVry UniversitySouthfield304
Kettering UniversityFlint1,985
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield4,002
Madonna UniversityLivonia4,399
Marygrove CollegeDetroit1,960
Northwood UniversityTroy/Livonia/Macomb3,194
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,133
Rochester CollegeRochester Hills1,083
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,684
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,962
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing2,477
University of Detroit MercyDetroit5,112
University of PhoenixSouthfield1,249
Walsh CollegeTroy2,864
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges, Fall Enrollment 2013

If you are thinking about a career in manufacturing, you will find that many of the community colleges in the Detroit region offer just the program for you.

College/UniversityCity2013 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn13,836
Macomb Community CollegeWarren23,446
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe3,777
Mott Community CollegeFlint9,683
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills26,405
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron4,324
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia12,385
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,327
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit18,119
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Degrees Conferred in the Detroit Region, 2013

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred  with more than 123,000 degrees awarded for the 2012-2013 academic year and nearly half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related42413117563
Biological & Biomedical Sciences1611,5103241912,186
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1904,1423,071459,448
Computer & Information Sciences981898407202,306
Engineering & Engineering Technicians9032,2031,7282785,112
Health Professions & Related Clinical Sciences3,7473,0501,2351,0729,104
Legal Professions & Studies20981367861,112
Mathematics & Statistics1239018535622
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians77298127116618
Total, All Programs18,64125,79012,2833,01359,727
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Vocational Training Providers

Vocational training institutes provide specific or technical training to students in order to prepare them for a particular career. The Detroit region’s strong manufacturing base necessitates the needs for many different vocational and technical education programs. There are more than 60 vocational training providers in the region, a few are provided below. They provide training from casino dealers to construction to advanced manufacturing.

OrganizationContact
Connection for Deaf Citizens(313) 875-4970
Goodwill Industries of Greater DetroitDetroit (313) 557-8659
Highland (248) 889-0410
Novi (248) 926-1820
Midwest Careers Institute Michigan Detroit(313) 961-1955
Access International Business Institute(734) 994-1456
ITT Technical InstituteCanton (734) 397-7800
Dearborn (313) 278-5208
Troy (248) 524-1800
Michigan Carpenter and Millwright Training Program(248) 541-2740
Southeastern Michigan Red Cross(313) 833-4440
Detroit Business Institute(734) 479-0660
American Education Systems(586) 726-6339
Detroit Institute of Ophthalmology(313) 824-4710
Detroit Urban League Inc.(313) 832-4600
Payne-Pulliam School of Trade & Commerce(313) 963-4710
Recording Institute of Detroit(586) 779-1388
Everest InstitueDearborn (313) 562-4228
Detroit (313) 567-5350
Southfield (248) 799-9933
Matrix Human Services(313) 831-1000
Michigan Works!Dearborn (313) 945-8159
Ferndale (248) 545-0222
Oak Park (248) 691-8437
Dorsey School of Business1-888-422-1188
MCM Learning Inc.(586) 393-0000
SER Metro One Stop(313) 846-2240
Carnegie Institute(248) 589-1078
Specs Howard School of Media Arts(248) 358-9000
Casino's Wild Professional Dealer Training(313) 274-2850
Michigan Institute of Real Estate(248) 559-7555
Vistage Michigan(586) 443-5880
Focus Hope(313) 494-5500
Middleton Real Estate Training Center(248) 885-8311
The William Davidson Institute(734) 763-5020
Young Detroit Builders(313) 964-2763

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Gold Members