Post-Secondary Education

Create Your Own Detroit Regional Data Report

You can download the data tables below by selecting the file on the side of the page. After adding your data, click “Your PDF” to view, add or download your file.

For a visual look at the region, check out our Regional Snapshot, an infographic with some of the region’s most important statistics.

The Detroit region is booming with higher education resources that feed the growing need for high-level talent. According to the U.S. Census Bureau downtown Detroit experienced a 59 percent increase in the number of college-educated residents under the age of 35 in the last decade. The University Research Corridor – a partnership between the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University – ranks 2nd among top university clusters in the Innovation Power Ranking and 1st among peer clusters, spending over $2 billion each year on research and development and contributing $16.5 billion to the Michigan economy in 2015, an increase of $3.7 billion since 2007.

Much of this educational excellence is focused on technology. The University of Michigan ranks 6th among engineering/technology and computer science programs in the world. Michigan State University’s supply chain management program is ranked #1 for both undergraduates and graduates.

To feed the talent pipeline, the Detroit region’s colleges and universities, such as the University of Michigan, Wayne State University, Lawrence Technological and others, rank in the top 10 for graduating students in each type of degree conferred. Detroit regional community colleges engage nearly 125,000 students and work with local companies to develop customized workforce training.

Public Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2017

The University of Michigan, founded in 1817, was the nation’s first state university and was recently ranked number 4 in U.S. News and World Report’s annual list of top public universities and number 28 in the report’s annual list of top universities. Michigan’s Ross School of Business, School of Education, College of Engineering, Law School, School of Nursing, and Medical School also all rank in the top 12 graduate schools in the country.

College/UniversityCity2018-19 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant21,622
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti19,123
Michigan State UniversityLansing50,351
Oakland UniversityRochester19,309
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor46,716
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn9,460
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint7,532
Wayne State UniversityDetroit27,025
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids13,250
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale24,677
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie1,991
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton7,172
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,595
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,515
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo 22,562
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Private Colleges & Universities, Fall Enrollment 2016

College/UniversityCity2018-19 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,856
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,485
Cleary UniversityHowell594
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,197
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids6,746
Kettering UniversityFlint2,315
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield2,915
Madonna UniversityLivonia3,044
Northwood UniversityMidland3,177
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,098
Rochester UniversityRochester Hills1,098
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,433
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor3,436
Thomas M. Cooley Law SchoolLansing1,325
University of Detroit MercyDetroit5,111
University of PhoenixSouthfield52
Walsh CollegeTroy2,006
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges, Fall Enrollment 2016

If you are thinking about a career in manufacturing, you will find that many of the community colleges in the Detroit region offer just the program for you.

College/UniversityCityFall Enrollment
(2018-19)
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn12,219
Macomb Community CollegeWarren20,220
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe2,920
Mott Community CollegeFlint7,715
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills15,411
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,541
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia9,895
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor12,264
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit14,957
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Degrees Conferred in the Detroit Region, 2016

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for every type of degree conferred  with more than 122,000 degrees awarded for the 2013-2014 academic year and half of those degrees awarded by institutions in the Detroit region.

Degrees Conferred 2017-18

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor's/ProfessionalTotal
Architecture & Related816238011561
Biological & Biomedical Sciences981,6443311662,239
Business, Management, Marketing & Related2,1664,8812,737329,816
Communications Technologies, Computer and Information Services6581,461566122,697
Engineering & Engineering Technologies6692,6322,5413126,154
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature301,060134611,285
Health Professions & Related 2,7443,6631,3831,2799,069
Legal Professions & Studies1026145604812
Mathematics & Statistics940413443590
Physical Sciences & Science Technicians2362167127658
Total, All Programs6,48616,3308,4182,64733,881
Source: EMSI

Vocational Training Providers

Vocational training institutes provide specific or technical training to students in order to prepare them for a particular career. The Detroit region’s strong manufacturing base necessitates the needs for many different vocational and technical education programs. There are more than 60 vocational training providers in the region, a few are provided below. They provide training from construction to casino dealer training to advanced manufacturing.

OrganizationContact
American Education Systems(586) 469-8800
Carnegie Institute(248) 589-1078
Connection for Deaf Citizens(313) 875-4970
Detroit Business Institute(734) 479-0660
Detroit Institute of Ophthalmology(313) 824-4710
Detroit Training Center(313) 221-5876
Detroit Urban League Inc.(313) 832-4600
Dorsey School of Business1-888-422-1188
Everest Institue(248) 799-9933
Focus Hope(313) 494-5500
Goodwill Industries of Greater Detroit(313) 964-3900

Matrix Human Services(313) 831-1000
MCM Learning Inc.(586) 393-0000
Michigan Carpenter and Millwright Training Program(248) 541-2740
Michigan Institute of Real Estate(248) 559-7555
Michigan Works!Dearborn (313) 945-8380
Ferndale (248) 545-0222
Oak Park (248) 691-8437
Middleton Real Estate Training Center(248) 885-8311
Midwest Careers Institute Michigan Detroit(313) 961-1955
Payne-Pulliam School of Trade & Commerce(313) 963-4710
Recording Institute of Detroit(586) 779-1388
SER Metro One Stop(313) 945-5200
Specs Howard School of Media Arts(248) 358-9000
Southeastern Michigan Red Cross(313) 833-4440
The William Davidson Institute(734) 763-5020
Vistage Michigan(586) 443-5880
Young Detroit Builders(313) 964-2763

Elite Members