Political Action Committee Endorsements: 2012 Election

The Detroit Regional Chamber’s PAC Board has made the following candidate endorsements for the general election on November 6, 2012. For more information on the Chamber’s policy and legislation, visit the Vote4Biz – Advocacy page.

Michigan Supreme Court
2-Year Term: Justice Brian Zhara
8-Year Term: Justice Stephen Markman and Bridget Mary McCormack

Congress
District 2: Bill Huizenga (R-Zeeland)
District 4: Dave Camp (R-Midland)
District 5: Dan Kildee (D-Flint Twp.)
District 6: Fred Upton (R-St. Joseph)
District 9: Sander Levin (D-Royal Oak)
District 10: Candice Miller (R-Harrison Twp.)
District 12: John Dingell (D-Dearborn)
District 14: Gary Peters (D-Bloomfield Hills)

House of Representatives
District 6: Rashida Tlaib (D-Detroit)
District 7: Thomas Stallworth III (D-Detroit)
District 8: David Nathan (D-Detroit)
District 9: Harvey Santana (D-Detroit)
District 10: Phil Cavanagh (D-Redford Township)
District 11: David Knezek (D-Dearborn Heights)
District 12: Doug Geiss (D-Taylor)
District 13: Andrew Kandrevas (D-Southgate)
District 14: Paul Clemente (D-Lincoln Park)
District 15: George Darany (D-Dearborn)
District 16: Robert Kosowski (D-Westland)
District 17: Bill LaVoy (D-Monroe)
District 18: Sarah Roberts (D-St. Clair Shores)
District 19: John Walsh (R-Livonia)
District 20: Kurt Heise (R-Plymouth)
District 21: Dian Slavens (D-Canton)
District 22: Harold Haugh (D-Roseville)
District 23: Pat Somerville (R-New Boston)
District 24: Anthony Forlini (R-Harrison Township)
District 25: Sean Clark (R-Warren)
District 26: Jim Townsend (D-Royal Oak)
District 28: Jon Switalski (D-Warren)
District 29: Tim Greimel (D-Pontiac)
District 30: Jeff Farrington (R-Utica)
District 31: Marilyn Lane (D-Fraser)
District 33: Ken Goike (R-Ray)
District 34: Woodrow Stanley (D-Flint)
District 35: Rudy Hobbs (D-Southfield)
District 38: Hugh Crawford (R-Novi)
District 39: Klint Kesto (R-Walled Lake)
District 40: Michael McCready (R-Birmingham)
District 41: Martin Howrylak (R-Troy)
District 42: Bill Rogers (R-Brighton)
District 43: Gail Haines (R-Waterford)
District 44: Eileen Kowall (R-White Lake)
District 46: Bradford Jacobsen (R-Oxford)
District 49: Jim Ananich (D-Flint)
District 50: Charles Smiley (D-Burton)
District 51: Joseph Graves (R-Argentine Township)
District 52: Mark Ouimet (R-Scio Township)
District 53: Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor)
District 54: David Rutledge (D-Ypsilanti)
District 55: Adam Zemke (D-Ann Arbor)
District 56: Dale Zorn (R-Ida)
District 57: Nancy Jenkins (R-Clayton)
District 59: Matt Lori (R-Constantine)
District 60: Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo)
District 61: Margaret O’Brien (R-Portage)
District 62: Kate Segal (D-Battle Creek)
District 63: Jase Bolger (R-Marshall)
District 64: Earl Poleski (R-Jackson)
District 66: Aric Nesbitt (R-Lawton)
District 67: Tom Cochran (D-Mason)
District 68: Andy Schor (D-Lansing)
District 69: Sam Singh (D-East Lansing)
District 70: Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes)
District 71: Deb Shaughnessy (R-Charlotte)
District 73: Peter MacGregor (R-Rockford)
District 74: Rob VerHeulen (R-Westland)
District 75: Brandon Dillon (D-Grand Rapids)
District 77: Thomas Hooker (R-Byron Center)
District 78: Dave Pagel (R-Berrien Springs)
District 79: Al Pscholka (R-Stevensville)
District 81: Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway)
District 85: Ben Glarden (R-Owosso)
District 86: Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R-Alto)
District 87: Mike Callton (R-Nashville)
District 88: Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville)
District 89: Amanda Price (R-Park Township)
District 90: Joe Haveman (R-Holland)
District 93: Tom Leonard (R-DeWitt)
District 94: Tim Kelly (R-Saginaw)
District 98: Jim Stamas (R-Midland)
District 99: Kevin Cotter (R-Mt. Pleasant)
District 101: Ray Franz (R-Onekama)
District 103: Bruce Rendon (R-Lake City)
District 104: Wayne Schmidt (R-Traverse City)
District 106: Peter Pettalia (R-Presque Isle)
District 107: Frank Foster (R-Petoskey)
District 108: Ed McBroom (R-Vulcan)
District 110: Matt Huuki  (R-Atlantic Mine)

Detroit Regional Chamber’s Political Action Committee Announces Endorsements for the Michigan House, Supreme Court

DETROIT, September 20, 2012 – Today, the Detroit Regional Chamber’s Political Action Committee (PAC) announced endorsements for the Michigan House of Representatives and the Michigan Supreme Court for the general election. The Detroit Regional Chamber PAC Board of Directors regularly meets to identify and support pro-business candidates and policies that support the Chamber’s public policy priorities.

“The Chamber’s Political Action Committee selects the best candidates for elected offices who will help work toward creating good public policy that positions Michigan to prosper economically and moves our state forward,” said Brad Williams, the Chamber’s vice president of government relations. “With seats on the Michigan Supreme Court on the line, this election is critical to maintaining the momentum created by Governor Rick Snyder’s reforms. This year’s slate of endorsed candidates represents a talented and diverse cross-section of the state who will assist in continuing Michigan’s reinvention.”

The Chamber PAC Board of Directors made the endorsements based on responses to a Chamber PAC survey as well as input from PAC members and the Chamber’s government relations team. The Chamber’s top policy priorities include continued support of the New International Trade Crossing, repeal of the state’s personal property tax, implementation of a system of regional transit and increased investment in Michigan’s vital transportation system.

The Chamber-endorsed candidates are as follows:

Michigan Supreme Court:
2-Year Term: Justice Brian Zahra
8-Year Term: Justice Stephen Markman and Bridget Mary McCormack

Michigan House of Representatives:
District 6: Rashida Tlaib (D-Detroit)
District 7: Thomas Stallworth III (D-Detroit)
District 8: David Nathan (D-Detroit)
District 9:  Harvey Santana (D-Detroit)
District 10: Phil Cavanagh (D-Redford Township)
District 11: David Knezek (D-Dearborn Heights)
District 12: Doug Geiss (D-Taylor)
District 13: Andrew Kandrevas (D-Southgate)
District 14: Paul Clemente (D-Lincoln Park)
District 15: George Darany (D-Dearborn)
District 16: Robert Kosowski (D-Westland)
District 17:  Bill LaVoy (D-Monroe)
District 18:  Sarah Roberts (D-St. Clair Shores)
District 19: John Walsh (R-Livonia)
District 20: Kurt Heise (R-Plymouth)
District 21: Dian Slavens (D-Canton)
District 22: Harold Haugh (D-Roseville)
District 23: Pat Somerville (R-New Boston)
District 24: Anthony Forlini (R-Harrison Township)
District 25: Sean Clark (R-Warren)
District 26: Jim Townsend (D-Royal Oak)
District 28: Jon Switalski (D-Warren)
District 29: Tim Greimel (D-Pontiac)
District 30: Jeff Farrington (R-Utica)
District 31: Marilyn Lane (D-Fraser)
District 33: Ken Goike (R-Ray)
District 34: Woodrow Stanley (D-Flint)
District 35: Rudy Hobbs (D-Southfield)
District 38: Hugh Crawford (R-Novi)
District 39: Klint Kesto (R-Walled Lake)
District 40: Michael McCready (R-Birmingham)
District 41: Martin Howrylak (R-Troy)
District 42: Bill Rogers (R-Brighton)
District 43: Gail Haines (R-Waterford)
District 44: Eileen Kowall (R-White Lake)
District 46: Bradford Jacobsen (R-Oxford)
District 49: Jim Ananich (D-Flint)
District 50: Charles Smiley (D-Burton)
District 51: Joseph Graves (R-Argentine Township)
District 52: Mark Ouimet (R-Scio Township)
District 53: Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor)
District 54: David Rutledge (D-Ypsilanti)
District 55: Adam Zemke (D-Ann Arbor)
District 56: Dale Zorn (R-Ida)
District 57: Nancy Jenkins (R-Clayton)
District 59: Matt Lori (R-Constantine)
District 60: Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo)
District 61: Margaret O’Brien (R-Portage)
District 62: Kate Segal (D-Battle Creek)
District 63: Jase Bolger (R-Marshall)
District 64: Earl Poleski (R-Jackson)
District 66: Aric Nesbitt (R-Lawton)
District 67: Tom Cochran (D-Mason)
District 68: Andy Schor (D-Lansing)
District 69: Sam Singh (D-East Lansing)
District 70: Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes)
District 71: Deb Shaughnessy (R-Charlotte)
District 73: Peter MacGregor (R-Rockford)
District 74: Rob VerHeulen (R-Walker)
District 75: Brandon Dillon (D-Grand Rapids)
District 77: Thomas Hooker (R-Byron Center)
District 78:  Dave Pagel (R-Berrien Springs)
District 79: Al Pscholka (R-Stevensville)
District 81:  Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway)
District 85: Ben Glarden (R-Owosso)
District 86: Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R-Alto)
District 87: Mike Callton (R-Nashville)
District 88:  Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville)
District 89: Amanda Price (R-Park Township)
District 90: Joe Haveman (R-Holland)
District 93: Tom Leonard (R-Dewitt)
District 94: Tim Kelly (R-Saginaw)
District 98: Jim Stamas (R-Midland)
District 99: Kevin Cotter (R-Mt. Pleasant)
District 101: Ray Franz (R-Onekama)
District 103: Bruce Rendon (R-Lake City)
District 104: Wayne Schmidt (R-Traverse City)
District 106: Peter Pettalia (R-Presque Isle)
District 107: Frank Foster (R-Petoskey)
District 108: Ed McBroom (R-Vulcan)
District 110: Matt Huuki  (R-Atlantic Mine)

About the Detroit Regional Chamber
With over 20,000 members and affiliates, that employ over three-quarters of a million workers, the Detroit Regional Chamber is one of the largest chambers of commerce in the country. The Chamber’s mission is carried out through business attraction efforts, advocacy, strategic partnerships and providing valuable benefits to members. For more information, please visit detroitchamber.com.

# # #

Detroit Regional Chamber’s Political Action Committee Announces Endorsements for the Michigan House of Representatives

DETROIT, June 26, 2012 – Today, the Detroit Regional Chamber’s Political Action Committee announced its endorsements for the Michigan House of Representatives for the August primary in Michigan. The Detroit Regional Chamber PAC Board of Directors regularly meets to identify and support pro-business candidates and policies that support the Chamber’s public policy priorities.

“The Detroit Regional Chamber PAC selects a bipartisan pool of candidates from our region and across the state who are committed to promoting legislation that will improve Michigan’s business climate,” said the Chamber’s Vice President of Government Affairs Brad Williams.  “I am confident that the candidates endorsed this year will serve their communities and the state exceptionally well and look forward to continuing the Chamber’s commitment to creating public policy that grows the economy and the region.”

After careful consideration, the Chamber PAC Board of Directors made the endorsements based on responses to a Chamber PAC survey as well as input from PAC members and the Chamber’s government affairs team.  The Chamber’s top policy priorities include continued support of the New International Trade Crossing, repeal of the state’s personal property tax, implementation of a system of regional transit and increased investment in Michigan’s vital transportation system.

The endorsed candidates for the House are as follows:

District 1: Scott Benson (D-Detroit)
District 2: Tim Bledsoe (D-Grosse Pointe)
District 3: Jimmy Womack (D-Detroit)
District 4: Adam Hollier (D-Detroit)
District 6: Maureen Stapleton (D-Detroit)
District 7: Thomas Stallworth III (D-Detroit)
District 8: David Nathan (D-Detroit)
District 10: Phil Cavanagh (D-Redford Township)
District 11: Cody Bailey (D-Garden City)
District 12: Dough Geiss (D-Taylor)
District 13: Andrew Kandrevas (D-Southgate)
District 14: Paul Clemente (D-Lincoln Park)
District 15: George Durany (D-Dearborn)
District 16: Robert Kosowski (D-Westland)
District 19: John Walsh (R-Livonia)
District 20: Kurt Heise (R-Plymouth)
District 21: Dian Slavens (D-Canton)
District 22: Harold Haugh (D-Roseville)
District 23: Pat Somerville (R-New Boston)
District 24: Anthony Forlini (R-Harrison Township)
District 26: Jim Townsend (D-Royal Oak)
District 28: Jon Switalski (D-Warren)
District 29: Tim Greimel (D-Pontiac)
District 30: Jeff Farrington (R-Utica)
District 31: Marilyn Lane (D-Fraser)
District 33: Ken Goike (R-Ray)
District 34: Woodrow Stanley (D-Flint)
District 35: Rudy Hobbs (D-Southfield)
District 38: Hugh Crawford (R-Novi)
District 42: Bill Rogers (R-Brighton)
District 43: Gail Haines (R-Waterford)
District 44: Eileen Kowall (R-White Lake)
District 46: Bradford Jacobsen (R-Oxford)
District 49: Jim Ananich (D-Flint)
District 50: Charles Smiley (D-Burton)
District 51: Joseph Graves (R-Argentine Township)
District 52: Mark Ouimet (R-Scio Township)
District 53: Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor)
District 54: David Rutledge (D-Ypsilanti)
District 55: Adam Zemke (D-Ann Arbor)
District 56: Dale Zorn (R-Ida)
District 57: Nancy Jenkins (R-Clayton)
District 59: Matt Lori (R-Constantine)
District 60: Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo)
District 61: Margaret O’Brien (R-Portage)
District 62: Kate Segal (D-Battle Creek)
District 63: Jase Bolger (R-Marshall)
District 64: Earl Poleski (R-Jackson)
District 66: Aric Nesbitt (R-Lawton)
District 68: Andy Schor (D-Lansing)
District 69: Sam Singh (D-East Lansing)
District 70: Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes)
District 71: Deb Shaughnessy (R-Charlotte)
District 73: Peter MacGregor (R-Rockford)
District 74: Rob VerHeulen (R-Westland)
District 75: Brandon Dillon (D-Grand Rapids)
District 77: Thomas Hooker (R-Byron Center)
District 79: Al Pscholka (R-Stevensville)
District 85: Ben Glarden (R-Owosso)
District 86: Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R-Alto)
District 87: Mike Callton (R-Nashville)
District 88: Amanda Van Essen (R-Jenison)
District 89: Amanda Price (R-Park Township)
District 90: Joe Haveman (R-Holland)
District 93: Tom Leonard (R-DeWitt)
District 98: Jim Stamas (R-Midland)
District 99: Kevin Cotter (R-Mt. Pleasant)
District 101: Ray Franz (R-Onekama)
District 103: Bruce Rendon (R-Lake City)
District 104: Wayne Schmidt (R-Traverse City)
District 106: Peter Pettalia (R-Presque Isle)
District 107: Frank Foster (R-Petoskey)
District 108: Ed McBroom (R-Vulcan)
District 110: Matt Huuki  (R-Atlantic Mine)

About the Detroit Regional Chamber

With over 20,000 members and affiliates, that employ over three quarters of a million workers, the Detroit Regional Chamber is one of the largest chambers of commerce in the country. The Chamber’s mission is carried out through business attraction efforts, advocacy, strategic partnerships and providing valuable benefits to members. For more information, please visit detroitchamber.com.

# # #