Colleges and Universities

Print Friendly and PDF

Colleges and Universities

The Detroit region is home to several ranked higher education institutions that feed the growing need for high-level talent. The region is home to 34 colleges and universities, including the only national academic and innovation research cluster, The University Research Corridor (URC).

The URC is an alliance of Michigan’s three leading research institutions— University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University.

  • $19 Billion net economic impact with 141,235 enrolled students and $2.56 billion in R&D spending
  • 3 million URC alumni worldwide with 690,000 graduates residing in Michigan

2-Year and 4-Year Enrollment

Enrollment increases are needed to sustain progress to reach 60% postsecondary educational attainment and cut the racial equity gap in half by 2030. In fall 2020, almost 338,000 students enrolled into a postsecondary program in the Detroit Region. For more data on college enrollment please visit, Detroit Data Center.

Public Universities

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant17,311
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti16,294
Michigan State UniversityLansing59,695
Oakland UniversityRochester18,552
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor47,907
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn8,783
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint6,829
Wayne State UniversityDetroit26,241
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids11,165
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale23,350
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie1,909
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton6,873
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,368
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,028
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo 19,887
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Private Colleges and  Universities

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian1,865
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,512
Cleary UniversityHowell658
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor1,165
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids6,127
Kettering UniversityFlint2,030
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield2,812
Madonna UniversityLivonia2,792
Northwood UniversityMidland2,541
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,023
Rochester UniversityRochester Hills1,231
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,433
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor2,036
Thomas M. Cooley Law (WSU) SchoolLansing972
University of Detroit MercyDetroit4,987
Walsh CollegeTroy1,744
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn11,345
Macomb Community CollegeWarren16,736
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe2,302
Mott Community CollegeFlint5,920
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills14,511
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,315
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia8,116
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor11,140
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit10,748
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

College Graduates 

In 2020, a total of 62,398 students graduated from a postsecondary program in the Detroit Region. Certificates accounted for (7,171), Associate’s (11,911), Bachelor’s (27,463), Master’s (11,773), and Professional or PhD (3,227) of the total.

College Graduates by Race

Since 2015, growth in college graduates has declined largely for Black and white students in the Detroit region. From 2015 to 2020, white graduates declined 14.5% and Black graduates declined 38% and the region experienced growth in Asian (+21.8%) and Hispanic (+8.3%) graduates. In 2020, the Detroit region had roughly 52,500 graduates of whom 73% were white, 13% Black, 8% Asian and 5% Hispanic

Degree Completions

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for total degree completions from public institutions for every type of degree (i.e. Bachelor’s) with more than 106,700 degrees awarded in 2020. In the Detroit region, almost 70,000 degrees were awarded from public and private institutions in 2020. The most awarded programs in the region included health profession, business, management, marketing, and engineering.

Degrees Conferred 2019-20, Detroit Region

Degree FieldAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctor'sTotal
Health Professions & Related 2,0503,8351,3491,35711,843
Business, Management, Marketing & Related1,5114,6392,781229,543
Engineering & Engineering Technologies5653,1152,2363517,102
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services 4162,075569423,530
Biological & Biomedical Sciences981,6094161582,267
Architecture & Related641592175387
Physical Sciences & Science Technologies246340142142874
Legal Professions & Studies652446673863
Mathematics & Statistics438818248623
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature34208425537
Total, All Programs5,02216,6048,0222,82337,569
Source: EMSI
Note: All Institution Sectors

 

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Manager, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Subject

    Your Message

    YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

    By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

    Input the Letters
    captcha

    Contact
      • Christyn
      • Lucas
      • Manager, Business Research
      • clucas@detroitchamber.com
      • 313.596.0372
    How Can We Help?

      Your Name (required)

      Your Email (required)

      Subject

      Your Message

      YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

      By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

      Input the Letters
      captcha