The education system in the region represents almost 760,000 students in grades K-12.

Within 1,900 schools across public and charter entities, more than 56,000 teachers are educating, guiding, and preparing the next-generation workforce.

General K-12 Overview, 2021-2022

LocationStudent CountSchool Count (ISD+LEA+PSA)Teacher Count (2020-21)SAT
(2020-21)
Michigan1,443,4564,025115,800996.0
Detroit Region759,9261,90556,356
Genessee60,4921724,369960.1
Lapeer11,10129758954.7
Lenawee14,433551,117968.2
Livingston24,716532,2471023.9
Macomb119,8052488,228964.2
Monroe20,023551,585978.1
Oakland174,84538013,3871067.8
St. Clair20,061741,749988.1
Shiawassee10,16433736970.0
Washtenaw43,7801184,1651113.9
Wayne260,50668818,966969.6
Source: CEPI 

3rd Grade Reading Scores, 2020-2021

LocationNumber of Students Assessed% of Students Proficient or Advanced
Michigan72,52942.8%
Detroit Region36,77241.9%
Genessee3,14936.9%
Lapeer67753.3%
Livingston1,51852.0%
Lenawee88141.7%
Macomb7,21237.9%
Monroe99350.3%
Oakland8,93652.0%
St. Clair1,16035.9%
Shiawassee63937.7%
Washtenaw1,40250.9%
Wayne10,20533.9%
Source: MSTEP 

Graduation Rate by County, 2020-2021

LocationHigh School GraduatesHigh School Graduation Rate (4 Year)College Enrollment within 6 Months
Michigan94,12380.4%53.5%
Genessee3,74976.5%45.8%
Lapeer79385.4%45.8%
Lenawee1,13985.2%47.3%
Livingston2,26691.4%60.1%
Macomb8,75985.5%55.5%
Monroe1,38284.1%51.5%
Oakland13,18886.8%60.9%
St. Clair1,41779.1%48.5%
Shiawassee86888.0%45.2%
Washtenaw3,30886.3%68.5%
Wayne16,06577.8%53.0%
Source: CEPI 

Educational Attainment

The population with an associate degree or higher in the Detroit region has continued to rise over the past five years. Despite the region’s educational attainment rate increasing to 41.3% between 2015 to 2019, Detroit continues to lag behind peer regions and the national average. The region’s attainment rate included 8.9% with an associate degree, 19.2% with a bachelor’s degree and 13.2% with a graduate or professional degree. Over 1.2 million residents in the Detroit region have earned an associate or higher. Explore the interactive State of Education report to learn more.

Read: 2022 State of Education Report

Research & Data

Learn about the region’s economics, workforce and talent, industry clusters and more.

For additional information, contact the Data and Research team.

Contact Us