K-12 Education

Print Friendly and PDF

K-12 Education

Educational Overview

The education system in the region represents almost 760,000 students in the K-12 grades. Within 1,900 schools across public and charter entities, more than 56,000 teachers are guiding and preparing the next-generation workforce.

General K-12 Overview, 2021-2022

LocationStudent CountSchool Count (ISD+LEA+PSA)Teacher Count (2020-21)SAT
(2020-21)
Michigan1,443,4564,025115,800996.0
Detroit Region759,9261,90556,356--
Genessee60,4921724,369960.1
Lapeer11,10129758954.7
Lenawee14,433551,117968.2
Livingston24,716532,2471023.9
Macomb119,8052488,228964.2
Monroe20,023551,585978.1
Oakland174,84538013,3871067.8
St. Clair20,061741,749988.1
Shiawassee10,16433736970.0
Washtenaw43,7801184,1651113.9
Wayne260,50668818,966969.6
Source: CEPI

Third Grade Reading Scores, 2020-21

LocationNumber of Students Assessed% of Students Proficient or Advanced
Michigan72,52942.8%
Detroit Region36,77241.9%
Genessee3,14936.9%
Lapeer67753.3%
Livingston1,51852.0%
Lenawee88141.7%
Macomb7,21237.9%
Monroe99350.3%
Oakland8,93652.0%
St. Clair1,16035.9%
Shiawassee63937.7%
Washtenaw1,40250.9%
Wayne10,20533.9%
Source: MSTEP

Graduation Rate by County, 2020-21

LocationHigh School GraduatesHigh School Graduation Rate (4 Year)College Enrollment within 6 Months
Michigan94,12380.4%53.5%
Genessee3,74976.5%45.8%
Lapeer79385.4%43.6%
Lenawee1,13985.2%47.3%
Livingston2,26691.4%60.1%
Macomb8,75985.5%55.5%
Monroe1,38284.1%51.5%
Oakland13,18886.8%60.9%
St. Clair1,41779.1%48.5%
Shiawassee86888.0%45.2%
Washtenaw3,30886.3%68.5%
Wayne16,06577.8%53.0%
Source: CEPI

Educational Attainment

The population with an associate degree or high in the Detroit region has continued to rise over the past five years. Despite the region’s education attainment rate increasing to 41.3% between 2015 to 2019, Detroit continues to lag behind peer regions and the national average. The region’s attainment rate included 8.9% with an associate degree, 19.2% with a bachelor’s degree and 13.2% with a graduate or professional degree. Over 1.2 million residents in the Detroit region have earned an associate or higher. Explore the interactive State of Education report

 

Read: 2022 State of Education Report

Contact
    • Christyn
    • Lucas
    • Director, Business Research
    • clucas@detroitchamber.com
    • 313.596.0372
How Can We Help?

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Subject

    Your Message

    YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

    By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

    Input the Letters
    captcha

    Contact
      • Christyn
      • Lucas
      • Director, Business Research
      • clucas@detroitchamber.com
      • 313.596.0372
    How Can We Help?

      Your Name (required)

      Your Email (required)

      Subject

      Your Message

      YES I would like to receive emails from the Detroit Regional Chamber.

      By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read the Chamber's Privacy Policy, agree to its terms and consent to allow the Chamber to use your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

      Input the Letters
      captcha