Colleges and Universities

Colleges and Universities

The Detroit region is home to several ranked higher education institutions that provide world-class educations and feed the growing need for high-level, highly skilled talent that can adapt and thrive in the knowledge economy.

The region is home to 34 colleges and universities, including the only national academic and innovation research cluster, the University Research Corridor (URC).

The URC is an alliance of Michigan’s three leading research institutions — the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State University. Collectively.

In 2019, the URC reported:

  • $19 billion net economic impact with 141,235 enrolled students and $2.56 billion in R&D spending
  • 1.3 million URC alumni worldwide with 690,000 graduates residing in Michigan

2-Year and 4-Year Enrollment

Enrollment increases are needed to sustain progress to reach 60% postsecondary educational attainment and cut the racial equity gap in half by 2030. In fall 2020, almost 338,000 students enrolled into a postsecondary program in the Detroit region. For more data on college enrollment please visit, Detroit Data Center.

Public Universities

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant17,311
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti16,294
Michigan State UniversityLansing59,695
Oakland UniversityRochester47,907
The University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor47,907
The University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn8,783
The University of Michigan-FlintFlint6,829
Wayne State UniversityDetroit26,241
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids11,165
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale23,350
Lake Superior State UniversitySault Sainte Marie1,909
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton6,873
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette7,368
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center8,028
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo19,887
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Private Colleges and Universities

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Adrian CollegeAdrian2020 Fall Enrollment
College for Creative StudiesDetroit1,865
Cleary UniversityHowell1,512
Concordia UniversityAnn Arbor658
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids1,165
Kettering UniversityFlint2,030
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield2,812
Madonna UniversityLivonia2,792
Northwood UniversityMidland2,541
Olivet CollegeOlivet1,023
Rochester UniversityRochester Hills1,231
Siena Heights UniversityAdrian2,433
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor2,036
Thomas M. Cooley Law (WSU) SchoolLansing972
University of Detroit MercyDetroit4,987
Walsh CollegeTroy1,744
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

Community Colleges

College/UniversityCity2020 Fall Enrollment
Henry Ford CollegeDearborn11,345
Macomb Community CollegeWarren16,736
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe2,302
Mott Community CollegeFlint5,920
Oakland Community CollegeBloomfield Hills14,511
St. Clair County Community CollegePort Huron3,315
Schoolcraft CollegeLivonia8,116
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor11,140
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit10,748
Source: National Center for Education Statistics

College Graduates Overview

In 2020, a total of 62,398 students graduated from a postsecondary program in the Detroit region. Certificates accounted for (7,171), associate (11,911), bachelor’s (27,463), master’s (11,773), and professional or PhD (3,227) of the total.

College Graduates by Race

In 2020, the Detroit region had roughly 52,500 graduates of whom 73% were white, 13% Black, 8% Asian and 5% Hispanic. Since 2015, however, growth in college graduates has declined significantly for Black and white students in the Detroit region. From 2015 to 2020, white graduates declined 14.5% and Black graduates declined 38%. While the region experienced growth in Asian (+21.8%) and Hispanic (+8.3%)

Degree Completions

Michigan ranks in the top 10 for total degree completions from public institutions for every type of degree (e.g., bachelor’s) with more than 106,700 degrees awarded in 2020. In the Detroit region, almost 70,000 degrees were awarded from public and private institutions in 2020. The most awarded programs in the region included health profession, business, management, marketing, and engineering.

Degree FieldAssociate’sBachelor’sMaster’sDoctor’s
Health Professions & Related2,0503,8351,3491,357
Business, Management, Marketing & Related1,5114,6392,78122
Engineering & Engineering Technologies5653,1152,236351
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services4162,07556942
Biological & Biomedical Sciences981,609416158
Architecture & Related641592175
Physical Sciences & Science Technologies246340142142
Legal Professions & Studies652446673
Mathematics & Statistics438818248
English & Foreign Languages, & Literature34208425
Total, All Programs5,02216,6048,0222,823
Source: EMSI
Note: All Institution Sectors
Research & Data

Learn about the region’s economics, workforce and talent, industry clusters and more.

For additional information, contact the Data and Research team.

Contact Us