Chamber-Endorsed Candidates

Print Friendly and PDF

Chamber-Endorsed Candidates

Continuing its tradition of supporting pro-economic development candidates and policies that are critical to the Chamber’s public policy priorities, the Detroit Regional Chamber Political Action Committee endorsed the following candidates at the national, state and county levels for Michigan’s general election.

On June 22, 2017, the Chamber’s Political Action Committee (PAC) Board of Directors announced endorsements for the Detroit City Council municipal election in November. Endorsements include:

  • Janeé Ayers (At-Large)
  • Scott Benson (3rd District)
  • Brenda Jones (At-Large)
  • Gabe Leland (7th District)
  • André Spivey (4th District)
  • James Tate (1st District)

“Detroit’s resurgence continues to be driven by the leadership and dedication of our public servants. These members of the City Council are working tirelessly to improve city services, create jobs for local residents, and maintain a balanced budget,” said Brad Williams, vice president of Government Relations for the Detroit Regional Chamber.

“We are proud partners in their efforts and are confident of the great work they will continue to do once re-elected,” he added.

The Chamber PAC Board of Directors regularly meets to identify and support pro-business candidates and policies that support the Chamber’s public policy priorities. After careful consideration, the Board made the endorsements based on responses to a Chamber PAC survey, input from PAC members and personal interviews.

2016 Election Endorsements

DETROIT BOARD OF EDUCATION CANDIDATES
Leslie Andrews
Penny Bailer
Mary Kovari
Sonya Mays
Misha Stallworth
Iris Taylor
Rev. Kevin Turman

DETROIT CITY COUNCIL
Janeé Ayers

OAKLAND COUNTY EXECUTIVE
L. Brooks Patterson

MACOMB COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSIONER
Candice Miller

MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT
Joan Larsen
David Viviano

MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:
District 3 – Wendell Byrd (D-Detroit)
District 5 – Fred Durhal III (D-Detroit)
District 6 – Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit)
District 9  – Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit)
District 10 – Leslie Love (D-Detroit)
District 12 – Erika Geiss (D-Taylor)
District 13 – Frank Liberati (D-Allen Park)
District 15 – Abdullah Hammoud (D-Dearborn)
District 16 – Robert Kosowski (D-Westland)
District 17 – Bill LaVoy (D-Monroe)
District 18 – Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores)
District 20 – Colleen Pobur (D-Plymouth)
District 22 – John Chirkun (D-Roseville)
District 23 – Steven Rzeppa (D-Trenton)
District 25 – Henry Yanez (D-Sterling Heights)
District 27 – Robert Wittenberg (D-Oak Park)
District 29 – Tim Greimel (D-Auburn Hills)
District 30 – Diana Farrington (R-Utica)
District 31 – William Sowerby (D-Clinton Township)
District 35 – Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield)
District 36 – Peter Lucido (R-Shelby Township)
District 37 – Christine Greig (D-Farmington)
District 38 – Kathy Crawford (R-Novi)
District 39 – Klint Kesto (R-Commerce Township)
District 40 – Michael McCready (R-Bloomfield Hills)
District 41 – Martin Howrylak (R-Troy)
District 43 – Jim Tedder (R-Clarkston)
District 45 – Michael Webber (R-Rochester Hills)
District 49 – Phil Phelps (D-Flushing)
District 50 – Tim Sneller (D-Burton)
District 51 – Joseph Graves (R-Linden)
District 52 – Donna Lasiniski (D-Ann Arbor)
District 55 – Adam Zemke (D-Ann Arbor)
District 56 – Jason Sheppard (R-Temperance)
District 57 – Bronna Kahle (R-Clinton)
District 60 – Jon Hoadley (D-Kalamazoo)
District 61 – Brandt Iden (R-Kalamazoo)
District 63 – David Maturen (R-Vicksburg)
District 66 – Beth Griffin (R-Mattawan)
District 68 – Andy Schor (D-Lansing)
District 69 – Sam Singh (D-East Lansing)
District 70 – James Lower (R-Cedar Lake)
District 72 – Ryan Gallogly (R-Byron Center)
District 73 – Chris Afendoulis (R-Grand Rapids)
District 74 – Rob VerHeulen (R-Walker)
District 78 – Dave Pagel (R-Berrien Springs)
District 79 – Ryan Arnt (R-St. Joseph)
District 85 – Ben Frederick (R-Owosso)
District 86 – Thomas Albert (R-Belding)
District 87 – Julie Calley (R-Portland)
District 89 – Jim Lilly (R-Holland)
District 90 – Daniela Garcia (R-Holland)
District 96 – Brian Elder (D-Bay City)
District 100 – Scott VanSingel (R-Grant)
District 103 – Daire Rendon (R-Lake City)
District 104 – Larry Inman (R-Williamsburg)

MICHIGAN SENATE
District 4 – Ian Conyers (D-Detroit)

U.S. CONGRESS
District 2 – Bill Huizenga (R-Zeeland)
District 4 – John Moolenaar (R-Midland)
District 5 – Dan Kildee (D-Flint Township)
District 6 – Fred Upton (R-St. Joseph)
District 8 – Mike Bishop (R-Rochester)
District 9 – Sander Levin (D-Royal Oak)
District 11 – David Trott (R-Birmingham)
District 12 – Debbie Dingell (D-Dearborn)
District 14 – Brenda Lawrence (D-Southfield)

Contact
    • Brad
    • Williams
    • Vice President, Government Relations
    • bwilliam@detroitchamber.com
    • Lindsay
    • Case
    • Senior Director, Government Relations
    • lcase@detroitchamber.com
    • Jason
    • Puscas
    • Director, Government Relations
    • jpuscas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Contact
    • Brad
    • Williams
    • Vice President, Government Relations
    • bwilliam@detroitchamber.com
    • Lindsay
    • Case
    • Senior Director, Government Relations
    • lcase@detroitchamber.com
    • Jason
    • Puscas
    • Director, Government Relations
    • jpuscas@detroitchamber.com
How Can We Help?
Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Input the Letters
captcha

Elite Members